Shillong, Aug 20:¬†St Anthony’s won two team titles and finished as runners-up in one at the 29th Inter School and 11th Inter College Karate Tournament 2023, which concluded on Saturday.

St Anthony’s Higher Secondary School were Boys’ School Team Champions, with St Anthony’s Lower Primary School as the runners-up in the same category (both pictured in featured photo). St Anthony’s College were also crowned College Team Champions.

St Anthony’s College team
OM Roy Memorial HSS team
Best Karatekas

Shillong College finished second in the college category, while the Girls’ School Team Champions trophy was claimed by OM Roy Memorial Higher Secondary School, who finished ahead of Providence School.

The tournament, organised by the All Meghalaya Karate-Do Association and supported by the Directorate of Sports & Youth Affairs, began on 17th August and ran for three days at the Multipurpose Hall at the Sport Authority of India’s Shillong Training Centre on the NEHU campus.

Once again, the level of competition was very high and a number of bright karate prospects were spotted while the more experienced karatekas have continued to shine, many of them having now graduated to the college level.

The action was witnessed by a number of dignitaries, with the Sports & Youth Affairs Minister Shakliar Warjri present on the opening day as the chief guest. Working President of the Meghalaya State Olympic Association John F Kharshiing was present at both the opening and closing ceremonies and he was accompanied to the latter by not one but two former Olympians – Ian Campbell, who is spearheading the Elite Pathway Programme to groom athletes with enormous potential, and Robert Kabbas, who has one Olympic silver medal as well as two gold and one silver from the Commonwealth Games to his name in weightlifting.

Other dignitaries included MSOA General Secretary Finely L Pariat and Assistant Director of Sports & Youth Affairs Paia B War Nongbri, among others.

Around 500 karatekas from 70 schools and six colleges took part in the kumite (sparring) and kata (demonstration of form) events.

Individual awards were also handed out at the closing ceremony, with Darren R Warjri of Christian Academy Higher Secondary School taking the Best Karateka award in the Junior Boys category. The Senior Boys’ title was won by Paul Danny Kharmudai of Providence School.

The Best Karateka in the Junior Girls’ category was Xenia Rose Nongsiej of St Joseph’s Higher Secondary School, Pynthorumkhrah, while Rebeka Nongspung of Providence School was awarded the title in the Senior Girls’ category.

29TH INTER SCHOOL KARATE TOURNAMENT 2023
(17TH – 19TH AUGUST 2023)
Girls Individual Kata U-10 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Asenka Beryl Marwein St Joseph’s English School Gold
Joanna P Ryngnga St Mary’s HSS Silver
Bernadeen G Dkhar Synod HSS Bronze
Daphilawankmen Tympuin St Mary’s HSS Bronze
Girls Individual Kata U-12 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Xenia Rose Nongsiej St Joseph’s HSS, Pynthorumkhrah Gold
Esaranaki Kharjana Mayqueen SS Silver
Nelisha Kharpran Providence School Bronze
Phibanylla Eleanora Thongni St Dominic Savio’s HSS Bronze
Girls Individual Kata Under 16 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Emika Deimaia Myrthong BK Bajoria School Gold
Ibakordor M Kharwanlang Providence School Silver
Mebapynhun Marngar Church of God (ECC) HSS Bronze
Aibiangmisaka Lyngdoh Mawphlang Eriben Presbyterian SS Bronze
Girls Individual Kata Above 16 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Rebeka Nongspung Providence School Gold
Daiakyntiew Wahlang OM Roy Memorial HSS Silver
Aibiangpormika Lyngdoh Mawphlang Eriben Presbyterian SS Bronze
Adeline Sohkhlet OM Roy Memorial HSS Bronze
Girls Team Kata
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Nelisha Kharpran Providence School Gold
Ibakordor M Kharwanlang
Sonali D Sangma
Inlumlang Skhemiew OM Roy Memorial HSS Silver
Adeline Sohkhlet
Daiakyntiew Wahlang
Dora Joanna Dohtdong Synod HSS Bronze
Waiarisa Syiemlieh
Rikaphylla Skhemlon
Deisy Mary Lyngdoh KC Secondary School Bronze
Ibashongdor K Rani
Klirme Beypi
Girls Individual Kumite 6 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Haphibansuk Sohshen St Joseph’s LP School Gold
Adalicia T Nongtdu St. Mary’s HSS Silver
Sanaita Ale St. Mary’s HSS Bronze
Princy A Blah Pohti Pine Mount School, Shillong Bronze
Girls Individual Kumite 7 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Ellyona Clara Kharshanbi KV Happy Valley Gold
Insanda Akor Caitlyn Warjri Loreto Convent Silver
Samaira Nongsiej St Mary’s HSS Bronze
Elsa Ibawanshwa Diengdoh Little Flower SS Bronze
Girls Individual Kumite 8 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Naome Yuzinie Sylliang Sacred Heart Girls HSS Gold
Yvette Leticia L Mairang Church of God (ECC) HSS Silver
Daphilawankmen Tympuin St Mary’s Higher SS Bronze
Laishram Yohenbi Devi BK Bajoria School Bronze
Girls Individual Kumite 9 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Tatiana Nongsiej Lumshyiap SS Gold
Sandasulang Myrthong Providence School Silver
Iniwandaka Kharjana Pine Mount School, Shillong Bronze
Eliana Haphisha Syiem BK Bajoria School Bronze
Girls Individual Kumite 10 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Kerphiiangi Stephanie Thabah Loreto Convent Gold
Andrea Rana Basaiawmoit Seven Set HSS, Malki Silver
Audrella C Marbaniang Loreto Convent Bronze
Ibalatyngkai L Nongkynrih St Joseph’s LP School Bronze
Girls Individual Kumite 11 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Nelisha Kharpran Providence School Gold
Philapynkmen Nongkynrih Christian Academy HSS Silver
Hinam K Lamin Synod Higher SS Bronze
Rajvee Viritka Raje St Mary’s HSS Bronze
Girls Individual Kumite 12 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Esaranaki Kharjana Mayqueen SS Gold
Dominica P Kharbani Sacred Heart Girls HSS Silver
Xenia Rose Nongsiej St Joseph’s HSS, Pynthorumkhrah Bronze
Risaiaka Ryntathiang Synod HSS Bronze
Girls Individual Kumite 13 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Berecca Dkhar BK Bajoria School Gold
Emika Deimaia Myrthong BK Bajoria School Silver
Darisa Phawa KC SS Bronze
Ibankyntiew Iangrai Pine Mount School, Shillong Bronze
Girls Individual Kumite Cadet -40 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Jennet Rumnong Govt UP RMSA SS, Nongkwar Gold
Kerridame M Khongji Synod HSS Silver
Joanna Z Laloo Pine Mount School, Shillong Bronze
Sophiana Dkhar Synod HSS Bronze
Girls Individual Kumite Cadet -47 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Dayalangki Challam Army Public School Gold
Sandameka V Langstieh Synod HSS Silver
Mebapynhun Marngar Church of God (ECC) Higher Secondary School Bronze
Fennycia Nongkhlaw Govt UP RMSA SS, Nongkwar Bronze
Girls Individual Kumite Cadet -54 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Daphishisha Shadap OM Roy Memorial HSS Gold
Toroilangki Pala KC Secondary School Silver
Ameliza M Lyngkhoi Pine Mount School, Shillong Bronze
Saralyn Phawa Brookside Adventist HSS Bronze
Girls Individual Kumite Cadet +54 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Dorea Joanna Dohtdong Synod HSS Gold
Daphilahun M Wahlang Sacred Heart Boys’ HSS Silver
Ibakordor M Kharwanlang Providence School Bronze
Elizabeth Lalruatfeli KC Secondary School Bronze
Girls Individual Kumite Junior -45 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Inlumlang Skhemiew OM Roy Memorial HSS Gold
Delightful Marngar St Anthony’s HSS Silver
Felicia Kharbani Pine Mount School, Shillong Bronze
Balapdianghun Kharkongor Christian Academy HSS Bronze
Girls Individual Kumite Junior -50 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Kynjailin Lyngdoh Mawnai OM Roy Memorial HSS Gold
Ibashongdor K Rani KC Secondary School Silver
Clareenda Lyngdoh St Joseph’s HSS Bronze
Indarika Nongbri Mynken RMSA SS Bronze
Girls Individual Kumite Junior +50 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Larisha Kurbah OM Roy Memorial HSS Gold
Adeline Sohkhlet OM Roy Memorial HSS Silver
Sweety Ranee St Edmund’s HSS Bronze
Philashisha Syngkli Govt UP RMSA SS Bronze
Girls Individual Kumite Senior Open
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Rebeka Nongspung Providence School Gold
Wandahunshisha Mawblei Shillong College Higher Secondary Section Silver
Fennysha Shangpliang Govt UP RMSA SS Bronze
Phindasumarlin Rani Sacred Heart Boys’ HSS Bronze
Boys Individual Kata U-10 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Daaron R Warjri Christian Academy HSS Gold
Hamebanjop L Kharmawphlang Mayqueen SS Silver
Nevyn Ian Ryngksai Christian Academy HSS Bronze
Jaxon Meky Mawthoh Sunrays SS, Mawlai Nonglum Bronze
Boys Individual Kata U-12 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Jason Mc R Malniang St Anthony’s LP School Gold
Eric Banteinam Ryngnga St Anthony’s HSS Silver
Dakitdorbha L Chyne St Anthony’s LP School Bronze
Ben Hanan Oshea Kharmawphlang St Edmund’s School, Shillong Bronze
Boys Individual Kata U-16 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Aventinus G Mylliem St Anthony’s HSS Gold
Ferdinand S Rani St Anthony’s HSS Silver
Gregorwilson Makdoh St Anthony’s HSS Bronze
Badondor S Ryntathiang St Anthony’s HSS Bronze
Boys Individual Kata Above 16 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Paul Danny Kharmudai Providence School Gold
Wilson Mylliempdah Providence School Silver
Ram Lanong Government Boys HSS Bronze
Gideon Tympuin St Anthony’s HSS Bronze
Boys Team Kata
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Gregorwilson Makdoh St Anthony’s HSS Gold
Gideon Tympuin
Ferdinand S Rani
Paul Danny Kharmudai Providence School Silver
Cheltis Shylla
Iohbor Mylliempdah
Yowanki Kharwillborn KC Secondary School Bronze
Mebalambok Kharshandi
Safyyo Nongtdu
Savio Majaw St Anthony’s LP School Bronze
Jason Malngiang
Dakitdorbha L Chyne
Boys Individual Kumite 6 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Darren R Warjri Christian Academy HSS Gold
Wilson Lunlalmuan St Anthony’s LP School Silver
Roderick Donbok Kharbani Sacred Heart Girls HSS, Mawlai Bronze
Reece Blaise Dohkruit St Anthony’s LP School Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite 7 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Ethaniel Azariah Marwein Cherished Buds School, Lummawbah Gold
Joradan Kharsyntiew Step by Step School Silver
Christovianney K Nongspung Jyoti Sroat School Bronze
Manri-oo Hame Dkhar St Anthony’s LP School Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite 8 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Trevor Ryntathiang Seven Set HSS, Malki Gold
Flavian Sawian St Anthony’s LP School Gold
Hezron Khongwir Nongkhlaw St Anthony’s LP School Silver
Amenmanbha B Sawkmie St Anthony’s LP School Bronze
Mewanbanshan Jana Nongbet St Anthony’s LP School Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite 9 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Fabian Nongkynrih St Albert’s SS Gold
Jayden Laloo Seven Set HSS, Malki Silver
Jaxon Meky Mawthoh Sunrays SS, Mawlai Nonglum Bronze
Johanson Nongkynrih H Elias HSS Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite 10 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Garret Ivan Lyngdoh St Anthony’s LP School Gold
Jayden Lewanmi War Seven Set HSS, Malki Silver
Hamemanbha F Dhar Christian Academy HSS Bronze
Bruce E Mawkhlieng St Anthony’s LP School Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite 11 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Aibor Jyrwa St Joseph’s HSS, Pynthorumkhrah Gold
Alvin Sammy L Mawlong St Anthony’s HSS Silver
Demitrio Dkhar St Anthony’s HSS Bronze
Ronak Thapa St Anthony’s LP School Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite 12 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Damelambha Elnathan Rymbai St Edmund’s School, Shillong Gold
Samuel Kurbah Divine Saviour HSS Silver
Henry Wanshan K Khongwet Sacred Heart Boys’ HSS Bronze
Banshaibor Kharshandi KC Secondary School Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite 13 Years
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Abhradeep Agnan KV NEHU, Shillong Gold
Nowmi Ryngkhlem St Anthony’s HSS Silver
Mebalambok Kharshandi KC Secondary School Bronze
Nongpoknganba T Kharmawphlang Mayqueen SS Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite Cadet -45 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Yowanki Kharwillborn KC Secondary School Gold
Bankerlang Marbaniang Providence School Silver
Hakidawanme D Phanbuh Sunrays SS, Mawlai Nonglum Bronze
Bameshanlang Sawkmie Seven Set HSS, Malki Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite Cadet -52 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Ferdinand S Rani St Anthony’s HSS Gold
Febbyson Lyngkhoi Sunrays SS, Mawlai Nonglum Silver
Shanborlang Kharkrang St Gabriel HSS, Upper Shillong Bronze
Iainehskhem Shabong Government Boys HSS Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite Cadet -57 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Gregorwilson Makdoh St Anthony’s HSS Gold
Nathanial Marbaniang Sunrays SS, Mawlai Nonglum Silver
Aventinus G Mylliem St Anthony’s HSS Bronze
Arsang Bongcher St Anthony’s HSS Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite Cadet -63 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Romeo Nongtdu KC Secondary School Gold
Sarmiji Hanse KC Secondary School Silver
Nathaniel Ryntathiang St Anthony’s HSS Bronze
Gareth R Dhar KV NEHU, Shillong Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite Cadet +63 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Emmanuel B Diengdoh St Anthony’s HSS Gold
Jeremaiah Kharshandi Mrs N Hills ‘Tiny Tots’ East Ville School Silver
Thanyawut Ritthong KC Secondary School Bronze
Deepayan Sarkar St Anthony’s HSS Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite Junior -50 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Damebanmerbha S Blah BSF Senior SS, Umpling Gold
Samebanmerbha S Blah BSF Senior SS, Umpling Silver
Wilson Mylliempdah Providence School Bronze
Jasper D Pdang St Anthony’s HSS Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite Junior -55 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Ram Lanong Government Boys HSS Gold
Gideon Tympuin St Anthony’s HSS Silver
Lakhon Lanong Government Boys HSS Bronze
Kmenlang Shabong Government Boys HSS Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite Junior +55 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Shanderson Nongrem OM Roy Memorial HSS Gold
Kympham Kharkongor Shillong College Higher Secondary Section Silver
Bhawanchwadame L Mawphlang St Anthony’s HSS Bronze
Aaron Theodore Lyngdoh St Edmund’s HSS Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite Senior -50 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Teiborlang Lapang Shillong College Higher Secondary Section Gold
Fredrick Rani Shillong College Higher Secondary Section Silver
Manish Sohbar KC Secondary School Bronze
Bankerlang Khardewsaw Christian Academy HSS Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite Senior -55 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Nangkitbok Phira Shillong College Higher Secondary Section Gold
Cheltis Shylla Providence School Silver
Biswajit Sinha Laban Bengalee Boy’s HSS Bronze
Boys Individual Kumite Senior +55 Kg
Name of Participants Name of School Results
Paul Danny Kharmudai Providence School Gold
Evanmedon Rynghang OM Roy Memorial HSS Silver
Iohbor Mylliempdah Providence School Bronze
Jemuel Marak Little Flower HSS, Dadenggre Bronze
11TH INTER COLLEGE KARATE TOURNAMENT 2023
Women Individual Kata
Name of Participants Name of College Results
Eva Gracia Mary Kharumnuid St Anthony’s College Gold
Elisheba Khongwar St Edmund College Silver
Melvarica Kharbani St Mary’s College Bronze
Dikshita Hazarika St Anthony’s College Bronze
Women Individual Kumite Senior -45 Kg
Name of Participants Name of College Results
Eva Gracia Mary Kharumnuid St Anthony’s College Gold
Melvarica Kharbani St Mary’s College Silver
Elisheba Khongwar St Edmund’s College Bronze
Genievieve D Wahlang Synod College Bronze
Women Individual Kumite Senior -50 Kg
Name of Participants Name of College Results
Dikshita Hazarika St Anthony’s College Gold
Moirangthem T Linthpichanu St Anthony’s College Silver
Dakapaia Kharpran Shillong College Bronze
Saphira Lyngkhoi St Mary’s College Bronze
Women Individual Kumite Senior +50 Kg
Name of Participants Name of College Results
Carene Sohiong Shillong College Gold
Carenia Rapthap Shillong College Silver
Dutyfull Lyngdoh Greater Mawlai College Bronze
Impera Makdoh St Anthony’s College Bronze
Name of College
Name of Participants Name of College Results
Wanphrang Jyrwa Shillong Commerce Gold
Davysong Kharkpngor Seng Khasi College Silver
Ialamphang Kharkongor Shillong College Bronze
Men Individual Kumite Senior Open
Name of Participants Name of College Results
Ialamphang Kharkongor Shillong College Gold
Davysong Kharkpngor Seng Khasi College Silver
Evanstone Thangkghiew St Anthony’s College Bronze
Samkhih Lama Shillong College Bronze

 

(All Meghalaya Karate-Do Association photos)

Facebook Comments